Arbor Update

Ann Arbor Area Community News

Totally Awesome Fest 2

28. April 2006 • Brandon
Email this article

After a successful event last year, the grassroots Totally Awesome Fest has moved to Ypsilanti. This year features almost 50 acts in four days at two venues. Complete schedule and directions here:

THE 2ND ANNUAL TOTALLY AWESOME FESTIVAL WILL BE TAKING PLACE APRIL 27-30 IN YPSILANTI, MI

all proceeds from donations are going to help our friend Jodi, whose house burned down.

THURSDAY, APRIL 27

@ the dreamland theater (44 e. cross street)
7:30 pm – 10:00 pm *donations encouraged

Confusion Reactor (cd release party!)
Jason Voss
Favorite Daughter

FRIDAY, APRIL 28

@ the dreamland theater
8 – 10:00 pm $5

Catch A Wave
Kelly Caldwell
Actual Birds

@ the corn dog / banana tina entertainmentplex
(607 n. river street)
11:00 pm – 3:00 am *free

DJ Brian Wozniak

SATURDAY, APRIL 29

@ the corn dog / banana tina entertainmentplex *donations encouraged

high noon ~ “Video Games” presents: THE “MAGIC” BREAKFAST
12:15 pm Rev. Stanley the Mad Hatter (blessing)
12:30 pm Safety Kit
1:30 pm A Hundred Years, Actually (?)
2:00 pm Anthony Gentile
2:30 pm Almus Magnus
3:00 pm Boro
3:30 pm That’s Him That’s The Guy!
4:00 pm Kevin Dole II (book reading)
4:30 pm Umberto
5:00 pm Lance Romance (NY anti-folk)
5:30 pm Drafted By Minotaurs
6:30 pm Maximum Happy (Chicago)
7:00 pm Black Squirrel (ex-Terror at the Opera)
8:00 pm Annie Palmer
8:30 pm Amoeba Kids
9:00 pm Charlie Slick
10:00 pm Lord of the Yum-Yum (Chicago)
11:00 pm Noah Iokoff
11:30 pm Odd Clouds
12:30 am Princess Xanthipe
2:00 am The Pussy Pirates

SUNDAY, APRIL 30

@ the corn dog / banana tina entertainmentplex

bright & early: Puppets + Pancakes w/ Cheo and Eck-Eck
high noon ~ + 4th Street Jug Band
12:30 pm Ronen Goldstein
1:00 pm Emily Bate
1:30 pm Growth Spert (Jonesboro, AR)
2:00 pm Ben Miller’s Totally Awesome Take-It-Home Fashion Show
2:30 pm Jamie Zapor
3:00 pm Pennsylvania Slim and the Waterville 3
3:30 pm The Bitmap Tiffs
4:00 pm Ape Tit
4:30 pm Alex Belhaj
5:00 pm Junesey (Detroit)
5:30 pm The Dreamland Puppet Troupe presents: “Chemical Traces: A Unabomber Love Story” by Jess Rowland
6:00 pm Jib Kidder
6:30 pm Aleise Barnett
7:00 pm A2 Dub Project
8:00 pm Brant (Rootstand)
8:30 pm Chris Bathgate
9:00 pm Eliza Godfrey
9:30 pm Matt Jones
10:00 pm Fred Thomas